2012 Honors and Awards


Graduates from our five campuses are recognized


Thirteen students were selected to receive awards and recognitions this spring.  Four students and one spouse were recognized at Honors Chapel at the Northern California Campus of Golden Gate Seminary on May 3, 2012. The other Northern California campus students will be recognized during graduation ceremonies on May 18. Those students attending other campuses will also be personally recognized at their individual commencement exercises.

“We are recognizing these students today for outstanding accomplishments,” said President Jeff Iorg as he addressed the students, relatives, friends, faculty, and seminary staff who gathered to acknowledge those receiving awards. “We praise God for sending us students who excel in the classroom, who shine in student organizations, who have made an impact on our campus and in our community.

"We recognize students for outstanding achievement in various areas – from biblical studies to demonstrated leadership initiative to perseverance through uniquely challenging circumstances to complete their seminary training. Some might question “praising men” as part of a seminary program. We view it as “honoring one another” and enjoy the privilege of singling out some students for the special encouragement that comes from peers and professors saying, “Job well done.”

Those who received awards at our Honors Chapel in May (left to right):
Steven Reynolds, Clancey Garcia, Noe Garcia, Jee Sun Jung, and Carlena Speed.

Below is a list of all the Seminary students recognized this spring.

AWARD RECIPIENT
Baker Book House Award Ronald Smith, Jr. (NCC)
Borchert Prize in New Testament Studies Stephen Reynolds (NCC)
Broadman and Holman Seminarian Award Bryan Adler (RMC)
Buren Higdon Christian Leadership Award Clifford Michael Jones (AZC)
Educational Leadership Pursuit of Excellence Award Jee Sun Jung (NCC)
Educational Leadership Service in Ministry Award Monee Tyler (SCC)
Francis M. DuBose Award for Excellence in Kingdom Missions Kelly Le (AZC)
Golden Gate Church Planting Award Noel De Guzman (SCC)
Jack O'Neal Multi-Ethnic Award Rebekah Crane (NCC)
LifeWay Pastoral Leadership Award Noe Garcia (NCC)
Zondervan Award in Biblical Greek Richard A. Long, Jr. (RMC)
Zondervan Award in Biblical Hebrew Mr. Robert Broussard (AZC)
James and Marjorie Swope Award in Missions/Worship Leadership Carlena Speed (NCC)
Joy Balyeat Nash Award Clancey Garcia (NCC)

Dr. GAry McCoy and Carlena Speed

Dr. Gary McCoy and Carlena Speed      Dr. Leroy Gainey and Jee Sun Jung      Dr. Timothy Wiarda and Steven Reynolds
news.aspx